May 2024

Thursday, May 23

9:00 a.m.

Met with General Timothy Haugh (Commander of U.S. Cyber Command and Director, National Security Agency) and Senator Susan Collins

10:30 a.m.

Attended Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Subcommittee hearing

11:00 a.m.

Senate floor session

12:15 p.m.

Press interview

12:30 p.m.

Press interview

12:45 p.m.

Attended DPCC meeting

2:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

2:05 p.m.

Met with students from Kalispell Montessori School

Wednesday, May 22

2:30 p.m.

Attended Indian Affairs Committee hearing

3:37 p.m.

Senate floor session

4:30 p.m.

Met with members of the Senate Appropriations Committee

5:30 p.m.

Met with the Little Shell Tribal Council: Chairman Gerald Gray; First Vice Chairman Clancy Sivertsen; Secretary/Treasurer Colleen Hill; Councilmember Alisa Herodes; Josh Clause and Rani Williams

Thursday, May 16

9:00 a.m.

Met with representatives from FICO: Will Lansing (CEO); Julie May (Vice President and General Manager of B2B Scores); Daniel Nestel (Vice President, Government Relations); and Paul Braithwaite

9:15 a.m.

Met with representatives from the Organic Trade Association: Nate Powell-Palm (Board Vice President, Organic Integrity Cooperative Guild, Bozeman); Drew Gourdie (International Organic Inspectors Association, Broadus); Bob Quinn (President, Quinn Farm and Ranch, Big Sandy); Margaret Scoles (Executive Director, International Organic Inspectors Association, Broadus); Charlotte Vallaeys (Natural and Organic Associate Expert, General Mills); Naomi Seifu (Social Media & Communications Coordinator, Organic Trade Association); Josh Poole (Quinn Farm and Ranch); and Marni Karlin (Government Affairs)

9:35 a.m.

Press interview

10:00 a.m.

Attended Banking Committee hearing

11:00 a.m.

Met with representatives from Voices for Progress: Daniel Simon; Scott Wallace; Kim Hoover; Larry Wallach; Bob Fertik; Anna Aurilio; Melissa Grant; Alex Baptiste, Bella D’Alacio and Sarah Cotton

11:15 a.m.

Met with representative from General Dynamics: Phebe Novakovic (CEO); Betsy Schmid (VP, Government Relations) and Jen Navarro

11:30 a.m.

Senate floor session

12:00 p.m.

Met with representatives from United Launch Alliance: Tory Bruno (CEO); Robbie Sabathier (Vice President of Government Operations and Communications) and Abby Avery

12:45 p.m.

Press interview

1:00 p.m.

Attended DPCC meeting

1:45 p.m.

Senate floor session

Wednesday, May 15

8:10 a.m.

Met with Dayna Swanson and family

8:15 a.m.

Montana Constituent Coffee

9:00 a.m.

Met virtually with a Billings West High School AP Government Class

9:30 a.m.

Met with Captain Bill “BP” Pennington (Director, Appropriations Matters Office, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy)

10:00 a.m.

Chaired Defense Appropriations Subcommittee hearing

11:30 a.m.

Senate floor session

11:50 a.m.

Met with representatives from Rampart Aviation: Tony Porterfield (CEO); Paul Huxhold (Vice President) and Claire Russo (Senior Consultant Atlantic Strategies Group)

12:15 p.m.

Classified briefing

12:45 p.m.

Attended Democratic Caucus

2:15 p.m.

Senate floor session

2:30 p.m.

Rural Press Call

3:00 p.m.

Met with Reuven & Leah Escott; Yossi Cohn; Rabbi Yaakov Neuburger; Dr. Barry Finkelstein and Yosef Finkelstein; Jonathan and Jodi Schmeltz; and Dovi Neuburger

3:30 p.m.

Chaired Veterans’ Affairs Committee hearing

6:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

Tuesday, May 14

3:45 p.m.

Met with Keith and Connie Worl from Anaconda

4:30 p.m.

Met with representatives from the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians: Chairman Reid Milanovich; Vice-Chairman Candace Patencio Anderson; Councilmember Virginia Siva-Gillespie; General Counsel John Plata; Rob Harmala and Craig Williams

5:00 p.m.

Met with students from Anderson Middle School

5:30 p.m.

Senate floor session

8:00 p.m.

Met virtually with Montana high school students as part of the Maureen and Mike Mansfield Center Big Sky Leadership Forum

Thursday, May 9

9:00 a.m.

Met with a Global Travel Alliance Student Group from Belgrade Middle School

9:45 a.m.

Met with representatives from Huntington Ingalls Industries: Chris Kastner (CEO); Stewart Holmes (Executive Vice President, Government & Customer Relations); and Peter Courtney (Vice President, Legislative Affairs)

10:00 a.m.

Attended Banking Committee hearing

11:00 a.m.

Met with representatives from Department of Defense Acquisition & Sustainment: Dr. William LaPlante (Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment); James Swartout (Chief of Staff); and Vicki Warmouth (Congressional Appropriations Liaison)

11:45 a.m.

Press interview

12:15 p.m.

Met with Senate Leadership

12:45 p.m.

Attended DPCC meeting

1:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

4:00 p.m.

Phone call with John Kirby (National Security Council)

6:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

Wednesday, May 8

8:15 a.m.

Montana Constituent Coffee

9:15 a.m.

Press interview

9:30 a.m.

Met with Theresa Rader (Executive Director, Institute for Educational Opportunities and Director, TRIO Student Support Services)

9:35 a.m.

Met with a Close Up Foundation Student Group from Browning High School

10:00 a.m.

Chaired Defense Appropriations Subcommittee hearing

12:25 p.m.

Delivered remarks at the Ash Carter Exchange on Innovation and National Security

12:45 p.m.

Attended Democratic Caucus

2:15 p.m.

Press interview

2:22 p.m.

Senate floor session

2:30 p.m.

Met with representatives from Blackfeet Tribe: Councilman Marvin Weatherwax; Dion Killsback, Kweb Galbreth, Shelly Hall, Porter Byers and Dan Gans

3:00 p.m.

Chaired Veterans’ Affairs Committee roundtable

5:00 p.m.

Press interview

Tuesday, May 7

4:15 p.m.

Met with representatives from the Montana Association of Realtors: Trina White (Billings); Jim Anderson (Havre); Mike Nugent (Missoula); Sheena Winterer (Missoula); John Rausch (Helena); Brint Wahlberg (Missoula); Jim Gingery (Bozeman); Laura Drager (Billings); Gary Shea (Butte); Rachel Tasker (Bozeman); Brian Tudor (Bozeman); Billie Parrott (Billings); and Elizabeth Shumaker (Billings); Mary Hibbard (Helena); Jeri Moon (Kalispell); Jessica Moore (Helena); Steve Simonson (Billings); and Will Shepard (Bozeman)

4:20 p.m.

Met with representatives from Blackfoot Challenge and Partnerscapes: Jim Stone (Rolling Ranch LLC, Ovando); Seth Wilson (Executive Director, Blackfoot Challenge); and Steve Jester (Executive Director, Partnerscapes)

5:30 p.m.

Met with representatives from Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes: Councilwoman Carole Lankford; Dep. Executive Officer Jordan Thompson; Tribal Attorney Melissa Schlichting; and Ryan Rusche

5:45 p.m.

Senate floor session

5:50 p.m.

Attended Outdoor Recreation Roundtable Reception

Thursday, May 2

9:00 a.m.

Met with representatives from the Montana Consortium for Urban Indian Health including: Renee Parsley (Board member of Helena Indian Alliance); Rachel Arthur (Executive Director of Indian Family Health Clinic of Great Falls); Lisa James (Development Director, MCUIH); Alex Potter (Operations Specialist, MCUIH); Tomas Maes (Program Director, MCUIH); and Alice Whiteman

9:15 a.m.

Met with representatives from the Montana Arts Council: Molly Ogan (Poetry Out Loud State Champion, Butte High School); Amy, Travis, and Emily Ogan; and Monica Smith Gable (Arts Education Director)

10:00 a.m.

Attended Banking Committee hearing

10:15 a.m.

Attended Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Media, and Broadband hearing

10:30 a.m.

Attended Mil-Con/VA Appropriations Subcommittee hearing

12:20 p.m.

Press interview

12:30 p.m.

Met with representatives from Northrop Grumman: Kathy Warden (CEO); Lesley Kalan (Chief Strategy and Development Officer) and Gabrielle Batkin (VP Legislative Affairs)

12:45 p.m.

Attended DPCC meeting

1:45 p.m.

Senate floor session

Wednesday, May 1

8:00 a.m.

Met with Montana Fire Chiefs: Rich Cowger (Columbus Fire/Rescue); Brad Mohn (Hamilton); and Joe Calnan (Frenchtown)

8:15 a.m.

Montana Constituent Coffee

9:00 a.m.

Met with a Close Up Foundation Student Group from Carter County High School

9:20 a.m.

Press interview

9:30 a.m.

Met with representatives from the Council of Chief State School Officers: Kevin D. Kickingwoman (Montana Teacher of the Year, Browning High School) and Trent Van Leuven (Idaho Teacher of the Year, Mackay Jr/Sr High School)

10:00 a.m.

Attended Commerce Committee Executive Session

10:30 a.m.

Attended Mil-Con/VA Appropriations Subcommittee hearing

12:10 p.m.

Senate floor session

12:45 p.m.

Attended Democratic Caucus

2:00 p.m.

Attended Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Subcommittee hearing

2:30 p.m.

Attended Indian Affairs Committee Business Meeting

3:00 p.m.

Attended Indian Affairs Committee Legislative hearing

3:05 p.m.

Senate floor session

3:15 p.m.

Met with Gary Honold, retired firefighter from Missoula

3:30 p.m.

Chaired Veterans’ Affairs Committee Markup

3:45 p.m.

Chaired Veterans’ Affairs Committee hearing

5:45 p.m.

Phone call with Department of Defense Secretary Lloyd Austin