February 2024

Wednesday, February 21

10:00 a.m.

Press interview

Tuesday, February 13

5:15 a.m.

Senate floor session

Monday, February 12

12:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

1:00 p.m.

Phone call with Dr. Shereef Elnahal (Under Secretary for Health, Department of Veterans’ Affairs)

1:40 p.m.

Met with Missoula County Commisioner Juanita Vero, along with Abria Boze, Lia Biondo, and Allison Corbyn from Western Skies Strategies

4:00 p.m.

Attended Montana Association of Counties Congressional Delegation Reception

5:00 p.m.

Press interview

5:15 p.m.

Press interview

8:22 p.m.

Senate floor session

Sunday, February 11

1:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

Friday, February 9

1:00 p.m.

Delivered floor remarks

7:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

Thursday, February 8

9:00 a.m.

Attended Banking Committee Hearing

10:00 a.m.

Attended Commerce Committee Markup

10:30 a.m.

Attended Indian Affairs Committee Hearing

11:45 a.m.

Press interview

12:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

12:05 p.m.

Met with representatives from Friends of the Children: Ben Davis (Western Montana Executive Director); Nina Hernandez (Eastern Montana Executive Director); and Tasha Mousseau (Chief Officer of Advancement and Tribal Relations)

12:15 p.m.

Met with Brandon Judd (President, National Border Patrol Council) and Andy Quinn

Wednesday, February 7

8:15 a.m.
Montana Constituent Coffee

9:15 a.m.

Press interview

9:30 a.m.

Met with representatives from The Kennedy Center National Community Partnerships: Micah Hill (Superintendent, Missoula County Public Schools); Sienna Solberg (Executive Director, SPARK! Arts Ignite Learning of Missoula); and Karen Kaofmann

9:55 a.m.

Met with Joanie Rowland (Crow) and Jody Cahoon (CSKT) from the National American Indian Housing Council

10:00 a.m.

Met with representatives from the Montana Department of Transportation: Mack Long (Director); Larry Flynn (Deputy Director); Dwane Kailey (Chief Operating Officer); Rob Stapley (Division Administrator, Rail, Transit & Planning Division); and John DeVierno (Attorney)

10:15 a.m.

Meet with representatives from the USA Dry Pea & Lentil Council and the American Pulse Association: Paul Kanning (USADPLC Vice Chairman, Flaxville); Todd Hansen (MT Grower, Gilford); Jeff Winkler (MT Grower, Fort Benton); and Liz Edmundson (MPCC Executive Director, Cascade)

11:00 a.m.

Met with representatives from Montana Rural Water: John Camden (Executive Director, Great Falls); Allen Kelm (National Director, Miles City); and Daryl Keys (Fort Peck)

12:00 p.m.

Joint Senate & House Defense Appropriations Chairs & Ranking Members Meeting with Senator Susan Collins, Congresswoman Betty McCollum and Congressman Ken Calvert

1:00 p.m.

Met with representatives from the American Indian Higher Education Consortium: Sean Chandler (President) Kimberly Barrows (Admin), and Morgan Johnson (Student),Aaniiih Nakoda College; Melissa Weatherwax (Faculty), Lisa Aims back (Student), and J’Vohn Lopez (Student), Blackfeet Community College; Eva Flying (President) and Kyla Kwandibens (Student), Chief Dull Knife College; Craig Smith (Admin), Jestin Dupree (Admin), and Jared Pipe (Student), Fort Peck Community College;David Yarlott (President), Shaleen Old Coyote (Admin), and Joseph He Does It, Little Big Horn College; Sandra Boham (President), Lindy Warden (Faculty), Anona Francis (Student), and Frankie Wright (Student), Salish Kootenai College; Cory Sangrey-Billy (President), Anthony Russette (Faculty), Elizabeth Patacsil (Student), Gaile Torres, and Jasmyn Torresm Zander Jordan, Stone Child College; and Sarah Lamson (AIHEC/BPAG)

1:15 p.m.

Met with Elizabeth McFarland (ranch operator, Otter) and Andrew Wilkins from the National Wildlife Federation

2:00 p.m.

Senate floor session

3:15 p.m.

Met with representatives from the National Park Foundation: Bill Singer (Board Member); Brien O’Brien (NPF Board Member) and Will Shafroth (NPF CEO), and Sara Tucker, Scott Anderson, and Juliet Gilliam

10:30 p.m.

Press interview

Tuesday, February 6

7:30 a.m.

Met with Air Force Secretary Frank Kendall

9:00 a.m.

Met with representatives from the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians: Principal Chief Michell Hicks; Chairman Mike Parker; Council members Boyd Owle, Jim Owle, Tom Wahnetah, Michael Stamper, and Richard French; Tosh Welch, Bill Taylor, and Paxton Myers; and Counsel Hayden Rogers, Wilson Pipestem, and Heath Shuler

9:15 a.m.

Met with representatives from the Department of Veterans’ Affairs: Mike Missal (Inspector General); Dr. Jennifer Baptiste (Deputy Assistant Inspector General for Healthcare Inspections); Lori Lohar (Director of Women’s Health); and Mike Cheman (Congressional Relations)

10:00 a.m.

Met with representatives from Flathead Valley Community College: Jane Karas (President) and Travis Steindorf (Board of Trustees Member)

10:30 a.m.

Met with leadership from Schneider’s: Mark Rourke (CEO); Thom Jackson (General Counsel); and Rosemary Becchi (Strategic Advisor and Counsel, Brownstein Hyatt Farber & Schreck LLP)

11:30 a.m.

Senate floor session

12:30 p.m.

Met with representatives from Special Olympics International: Stacey Johnston-Gleason (MT Athlete); Rhonda McCarty (MT Program CEO); Brandy Peterson (MT Athlete); Mary Davis (CEO, Special Olympics); Kate Dart (Chief of Staff, Office of the Chairman); and Alyssa Cress (Specialist, Inclusive Leadership Development, Special Olympics International)

12:50 p.m.

Met with Jim and Rebecca Goodman

2:15 p.m.

Senate floor session

2:30 p.m.

Met with representatives from the American Veterinary Medical Association: Dr. Beth Blevins (Ronan); Ashley Morgan and Colin Maccarthy

3:00 p.m.

Phone Call with General Michael Kurilla and Senator Susan Collins

3:30 p.m.

Met with Deputy Defense Secretary Kathleen Hicks and Senator Susan Collins

5:15 p.m.

Met with John Cech (President, Carroll College) and Victoria Cech

5:30 p.m.

Senate floor session

Monday, February 5

12:30 p.m.

Statewide Press Call

3:00 p.m.

Met virtually with representatives from the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation: Julie Geddes (Montana Advocacy Team Chair, Bozeman); Pam Western (Bozeman); Amanda Brown (Bozeman); Hilary Rasker (Bozeman); Jared Bean (Eureka) and Charlotte Gimpelson (Missoula)

3:30 p.m.

Phone call with Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin

5:30 p.m.

Senate floor session

Friday, February 2

9:00 a.m.

Met with Alli Bristow (Representing Montana at the American School Counselor of the year) and her two sons Ian and Noah Williford (Florence)

9:30 a.m.

Met with Garrett Anders, intern for Representative Pete Stauber

2:30 p.m.

Phone call with Martha Williams (Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)

Thursday, February 1

9:00 a.m.

Met virtually with Dave Strohmaier (Missoula County Commissioner), Jess Peterson, and Allison Corbyn

9:30 a.m.

Met with representatives from Trout Unlimited: Chris Wood (President) and Corey Fisher (Public Land Policy Director, Missoula)

10:00 a.m.

Attended Banking Committee Hearing

11:30 a.m.

Senate floor session

12:45 p.m.

Attended DPCC meeting

1:45 p.m.

Senate floor session

2:15 p.m.

Press interview

2:30 p.m.

Press interview

3:30 p.m.

Met with representatives from the Montana Grain Growers Association: Eric Hanson (Board Member) and Liz Edmundson (Director, Montana Pulse Crop Committee)

3:55 p.m.

Met with representatives from Connections Health Solutions: Chris Santarsiero (Vice President, Government Affairs) and Katie Waldo

4:45 p.m.

Press interview

5:00 p.m.

Press interview

5:10 p.m.

Press interview

5:20 p.m.

Press interview