Skip to Content
Resize Text:      A A
Dec 2, 2019

Tester Nominates 34 Montanans to Military Service Academies

Senator announces 2020 student nominees for Army, Navy, Air Force, and Merchant Marine Academies

U.S. Senator Jon Tester (D-Mont.) today announced he is nominating 34 students across Montana to the nation’s most prestigious U.S. military service academies.

Tester selected the 34 nominees to the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Air Force Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy based on their academic accomplishments, extracurricular activities, and commitment to serving and leading in the United States military. A nomination from a member of Congress is the first step in students’ applications to the four schools.

"I’m proud to nominate Montana’s best and brightest students to our nation’s most prestigious military academies each year,” Tester said. “These young men and women have earned this honor through their hard work in and out of the classroom, and I’m looking forward to watching them become the next generation of leaders to serve our state and this country.”

Montana students interested in applying for a military academy nomination in the future can request a nomination from Tester HERE.

Senator Jon Tester's 2020 military academy nominations:

U.S. Air Force Academy

  • Dane Becker, Missoula
  • Kadyn Craigle, Helena
  • Robinson Dale, Sheridan
  • Gustavo de Souza, Kalispell
  • Grant Eckerson, Helena
  • Kaitlyn Edwards, Helena
  • Robert Hartley, Bozeman
  • David Hogenson, Bozeman
  • Riley Horton, Missoula
  • Gentry Lamb, Shepherd
  • Mathilda Inman, Montana City
  • Tamara O’Leary, Helena
  • Tayt Rogers, Bozeman
  • Carson Seiler, Billings
  • Christian Sherman, Butte
  • Alexis Tri, Great Falls
  • Shaela Tuell, Columbia Falls
  • Tyler Vannatta, Billings
  • Sam Weisenburger, Seeley
  • Charles Yeager, Livingston

U.S. Military Academy

  • Robinson Dale, Sheridan
  • Grant Eckerson, Helena
  • Kaitlyn Edwards, Helena
  • David Hogenson, Bozeman
  • Brock McDaid, East Helena
  • Simon McMahon, Missoula
  • Alexander Redmon, Bozeman
  • Panagiotis Saliaris, Billings
  • Sophie Smith, Kalispell
  • Sam Weisenburger, Seeley

U.S. Naval Academy

  • Jacob Bailey, Whitefish
  • Max Cole, Scobey
  • Gustavo de Souza, Kalispell
  • Kian Lynde, Great Falls
  • Emma Martinsen, Billings
  • Christopher Miller, Missoula
  • Tanner Russell, Kalispell
  • Sophie Smith, Kalispell
  • Shaela Tuell, Columbia Falls
  • Sam Weisenburger, Seeley

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

  • Jacob Boetticher, Power
  • Grant Eckerson, Helena
  • David Hogenson, Bozeman
  • Vivienne Johnson, Helena
  • Gentry Lamb, Shepherd
  • Cameron Pleninger, Havre
  • Panagiotis Saliaris, Billings
  • Carson Seiler, Billings
  • Christian Sherman, Butte
  • Samuel Weisenburger, Seeley
Office Contact Information

Senator Tester's Montana staff serves the state from offices in Billings, Bozeman, Butte, Great Falls, Helena, Kalispell, and Missoula. Please bring your concerns with federal agencies, academy nominations, and other situations to one of these Montana offices.

Billings

Judge Jameson Federal Building
2900 4th Ave N, Suite 201
Billings, MT 59101
Phone: (406) 252-0550
Fax: (406) 252-7768

Bozeman

Avant Courier Building
1 E Main Street, Suite 202
Bozeman, MT 59715
Phone: (406) 586-4450
Fax: (406) 586-7647

Butte

Silver Bow Center
125 W Granite, Suite 200
Butte, MT 59701
Phone: (406) 723-3277
Fax: (406) 782-4717

Great Falls

119 1st Avenue N, Suite 102
Great Falls, MT 59401
Phone: (406) 452-9585
Fax: (406) 452-9586

Helena

Capital One Center
208 N Montana Avenue, Suite 202
Helena, MT 59601
Phone: (406) 449-5401
Fax: (406) 449-5462

Kalispell

8 Third Street E
Kalispell, MT 59901
Phone: (406) 257-3360
Fax: (406) 257-3974

Missoula

130 W Front St.
Missoula, MT 59802
Phone: (406) 728-3003
Fax: (406) 728-2193

Home   |   Meet Jon   |   Services   |   Newsroom   |   Legislation   |   Contact   |   Privacy